Is Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light No Sugar Added Vanilla Bean - 1.5 Quart Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

propylene glycol monostearate
natural flavor
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-fat Milk, Cream, Maltitol Syrup (Sensitive Individuals May Experience A Laxative Effect From Excess Consumption Of This Ingredient), Maltodextrin (Contributes Insignificant Amounts Of Total Sugars), Polydextrose (Sensitive Individuals May Experience A Laxative Effect From Excess Consumption Of This Ingredient), Whey Protein Concentrate, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Guar Gum, Sorbitol (Sensitive Individuals May Experience A Laxative Effect From Excess Consumption Of This Ingredient), Monoglycerides, Ground Vanilla Beans, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light No Sugar Added Vanilla Bean - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light No Sugar Added Vanilla Bean - 1.5 Quart is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sRalphsSafewayTarget

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking