Is Dreyer's/Edy's Slow Churned Mississippi Mud Pie Light Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein
  • milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • non-fat milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • xanthan gum
  • monoglycerides
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • +4 more

whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-fat Milk, Sugar, Fudge Swirl (Sugar, Non-fat Milk, Corn Syrup, Water, Cream, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Palm Oil, Chocolate, Modified Tapioca Starch, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Alginate, Citric Acid), Cream, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Cookies (Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Invert Sugar, Yellow Corn Flour, Chocolate, Corn Starch, Salt, Baking Soda, Whey, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey Protein, Maltodextrin, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Guar Gum, Monoglycerides, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto Color, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Dreyer's/Edy's Slow Churned Mississippi Mud Pie Light Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dreyer's/Edy's Slow Churned Mississippi Mud Pie Light Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers

KrogerMariano's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking