Is Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light Classic Vanilla - 1.5 Quart Vegan?

Description
Dreyer's Edy's Ice Cream Slow Churned Light Classic Vanilla 1.5 quart is a delicious treat made with real vanilla beans, offering a rich and authentic flavor. This ice cream is a healthier option, as it contains half the fat of regular ice cream. With its tasty flecks of vanilla throughout, it provides a delightful texture and taste. No specific information about what people say about this product is provided.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- whey
- skim milk
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dreyer's Edy's Ice Cream Slow Churned Light Classic Vanilla 1.5 quart is a delicious treat made with real vanilla beans, offering a rich and authentic flavor. This ice cream is a healthier option, as it contains half the fat of regular ice cream. With its tasty flecks of vanilla throughout, it provides a delightful texture and taste. No specific information about what people say about this product is provided.
Ingredients
Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Ground Vanilla Beans, Natural Flavor. Milk Ingredients
Check Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light Classic Vanilla - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light Classic Vanilla - 1.5 Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
Kroger® Deluxe Churned Lactose Free No Sugar Added Reduced Fat Vividly Vanilla Ice Cream
Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Grand Chocolate - 1.5 Quart
Where to buy
Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light Classic Vanilla - 1.5 Quart is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


