Is Kroger® Deluxe Churned Lactose Free No Sugar Added Reduced Fat Vividly Vanilla Ice Cream Vegan?

Description
Creamy, vivid vanilla delivers a clean, pronounced flavor with a smooth, churned texture. Reviewers note consistency that works well in bowls, sundaes, cones, milkshakes and as a topping for pies or fruit. Common comments mention pleasant vanilla intensity, scoopability, and occasional slight iciness in frozen storage after prolonged home freezing.
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- enzyme
- natural and artificial flavors
- diglycerides
- +2 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, vivid vanilla delivers a clean, pronounced flavor with a smooth, churned texture. Reviewers note consistency that works well in bowls, sundaes, cones, milkshakes and as a topping for pies or fruit. Common comments mention pleasant vanilla intensity, scoopability, and occasional slight iciness in frozen storage after prolonged home freezing.
Ingredients
MILK AND SKIM MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, MALTITOL, GLYCEROL, POLYDEXTROSE, CELLULOSE GEL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ENZYME, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATEContains: MILK.
Check Kroger® Deluxe Churned Lactose Free No Sugar Added Reduced Fat Vividly Vanilla Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Deluxe Churned Lactose Free No Sugar Added Reduced Fat Vividly Vanilla Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
CREAMSICLE VANILLA FLAVORED LOW FAT ICE CREAM BARS COATED WITH ORANGE FLAVORED SHERBET, CREAMSICLE
Kroger® Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk
Where to buy
Kroger® Deluxe Churned Lactose Free No Sugar Added Reduced Fat Vividly Vanilla Ice Cream is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


