Is DREYER'S, FROZEN CUSTARD, RASPBERRY CHEESECAKE, RASPBERRY CHEESECAKE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • graham cracker crumb
  • graham cracker
  • wheat flour
  • whole wheat flour
  • natural flavor

graham cracker crumb

Dietitian note

Graham is a coarse-ground flour of whole wheat named after American dietary reformer, Sylvester Graham. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CHEESECAKE PIECES (CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM], GRAHAM CRACKER CRUMB [GRAHAM CRACKER {WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, BAKING SODA}, POWDERED SUGAR {SUGAR, CORN STARCH}, SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL.], SUGAR, EGGS, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEMON PEEL, GUAR GUM), RASPBERRY SWIRL (RASPBERRY PUREE, SUGAR, WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), EGG YOLKS, WHEY, TAPIOCA STARCH. PECTIN, GUAR GUM.

Check DREYER'S, FROZEN CUSTARD, RASPBERRY CHEESECAKE, RASPBERRY CHEESECAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go