Is Dreyer's™ Slow Churned Light America's Favorite California Baby Ruth Ice Cream 1.5 Qt Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • whey
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • skim milk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Caramel Swirl (Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Coconut Oil, Pectin, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Baking Soda, Vanilla Extract), Chocolatey Coated Peanuts (Peanuts, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Buttermilk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Mono And Diglycerides, Baking Soda, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor

Check Dreyer's™ Slow Churned Light America's Favorite California Baby Ruth Ice Cream 1.5 Qt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dreyer's™ Slow Churned Light America's Favorite California Baby Ruth Ice Cream 1.5 Qt is available at 2 retailers

Pick 'n SaveTarget

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go