Is Dreyer's™ Slow Churned Light America's Favorite California Baby Ruth Ice Cream 1.5 Qt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Caramel Swirl (Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Coconut Oil, Pectin, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Baking Soda, Vanilla Extract), Chocolatey Coated Peanuts (Peanuts, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Buttermilk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Mono And Diglycerides, Baking Soda, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor

Check Dreyer's™ Slow Churned Light America's Favorite California Baby Ruth Ice Cream 1.5 Qt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dreyer's™ Slow Churned Light America's Favorite California Baby Ruth Ice Cream 1.5 Qt is available at 2 retailers

Pick 'n SaveTarget

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go