Is Dreyer's™ Slow Churned Light America's Favorite California Baby Ruth Ice Cream 1.5 Qt Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Caramel Swirl (Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Coconut Oil, Pectin, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Baking Soda, Vanilla Extract), Chocolatey Coated Peanuts (Peanuts, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Buttermilk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Mono And Diglycerides, Baking Soda, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor

Check Dreyer's™ Slow Churned Light America's Favorite California Baby Ruth Ice Cream 1.5 Qt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dreyer's™ Slow Churned Light America's Favorite California Baby Ruth Ice Cream 1.5 Qt is available at 2 retailers

Pick 'n SaveTarget

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go