Is DRINK, CINNAMON & RICE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein
- milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
- vitamin d3
- tricalcium phosphate
- diglycerides
whey protein
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, NON-DAIRY CREAMER (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK DERIVATIVE), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY PROTEIN, CINNAMON, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, RICE FLOUR, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN D3, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).
Check DRINK, CINNAMON & RICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DRINK, CINNAMON & RICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


