Is DRINK MIX, CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a acetate
- vitamin d3
- less than 1% of natural and artificial flavors, salt, extract of stevia
- of natural and artificial flavors
- +1 more
vitamin a acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, AND LESS THAN 1% OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, EXTRACT OF STEVIA (NATURAL SWEETENER), CINNAMON, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN A ACETATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), ZINC SULPHATE, FERROUS FUMARATE (IRON).
Check DRINK MIX, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DRINK MIX, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


