Is Drinkable Konjac Jelly Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 327
  • 415
  • lactate
  • de calcium
  • +1 more

327

Dietitian note

Lactate or calcium lactate (or e327) refers to the calcium salt of lactic acid. It may be derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Erythritol, Natural green grape, Geling agent konjac gum mix (Carrageenan, Konjac, poids Gelan gum, Xanthan gum, Locust bean gum, Trisodium, otel, Oricand, Green juice extract for color (Spirulina extract,, Pungin etadi, White grape juice concentrate, Sodium citrate,, Cabunidade, Ascorbic acid, Sucralose, Acesulfame potassium., Eau, Erythritol, Arôme naturel de raisin, Kois nilege de gomme (Carraghénane, Poudre de konjac,, Gomme tegelane, Gomme de xanthane, Gomme de caroube,, Citrate de visum Acide citrique, Extrait de spirulina, Extrait de, citrouille, ste raisin bilanc concentré, Citrate de sodium, Lactate, de calcium, Sucralose, Acesulfame de potassium, Water, Sweeteners (968, 955,, 950), Natura en grape flavour, Thickener and vegetable gum, (407, 418, 415,410), Konjac powder (0.48%), Spirulina extract, Pumpkin extract White grape juice concentrate (0.16%), Acidity, regulator (330, 331, 327, 300)

Check Drinkable Konjac Jelly against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
GooeySoft
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go