Is Drinkable Konjac Jelly Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • de calcium

de calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Erythritol, Natural green grape, Geling agent konjac gum mix (Carrageenan, Konjac, poids Gelan gum, Xanthan gum, Locust bean gum, Trisodium, otel, Oricand, Green juice extract for color (Spirulina extract,, Pungin etadi, White grape juice concentrate, Sodium citrate,, Cabunidade, Ascorbic acid, Sucralose, Acesulfame potassium., Eau, Erythritol, Arôme naturel de raisin, Kois nilege de gomme (Carraghénane, Poudre de konjac,, Gomme tegelane, Gomme de xanthane, Gomme de caroube,, Citrate de visum Acide citrique, Extrait de spirulina, Extrait de, citrouille, ste raisin bilanc concentré, Citrate de sodium, Lactate, de calcium, Sucralose, Acesulfame de potassium, Water, Sweeteners (968, 955,, 950), Natura en grape flavour, Thickener and vegetable gum, (407, 418, 415,410), Konjac powder (0.48%), Spirulina extract, Pumpkin extract White grape juice concentrate (0.16%), Acidity, regulator (330, 331, 327, 300)

Check Drinkable Konjac Jelly against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
GooeySoft
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go