Is Drippy Original Cheese Dip Real Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Butter (cream, Salt), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Carob Bean Gum, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Beta-carotene (color), Apocarotenal (color). Contains Milk.

Check Drippy Original Cheese Dip Real Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping