Is Drizzilicious Birthday Cake Bites Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small cake-flavored snack bites deliver pronounced sweet frosting notes and colorful drizzle; an initial crunch gives way to soft, cakey centers. Commonly used for casual snacking, party platters, and lunchbox treats. Reviewers praise playful appearance and convenience, though some mention strong sweetness and occasional artificial flavor and mixed texture comments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Cake (white Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Non Gmo Whole Grain Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Cane Sugar, Flax, Whole Quinoa, Chia, Natural Flavor, Salt), Flavored Coating (sugar. Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Flavor, Salt), Sunflower Oil. Seasoning (cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup Solids, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt), Rainbow Sugar (cane Sugar, Color Added (fruit Juice, Annatto, Turmeric Extracts), Carnauba Wax). Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Milk, Soy, And Wheat Products, Tree Nuts And Peanut Free Facility.

Check Drizzilicious Birthday Cake Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go