Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Drizzilicious Drizzilicious S'mores Bites Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour, Tapioca Starch, Palm Kernel Oil, Avocado Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whole Quinoa, Chia, Flax, Molasses Powder, Natural Flavors, Salt, Spices

Check Drizzilicious Drizzilicious S'mores Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Drizzilicious Drizzilicious S'mores Bites | Spoonful