Is Drizzilicious Salted Caramel Bites Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Balanced sweet-and-salty flavor with a crisp exterior and gooey center; reviewers often note rich caramel notes and textural contrast. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, dessert accompaniment, or party offering. Customers report consistent portion sizes but occasional variability in coating and sweetness level and occasional packaging durability concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Cake (white Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Non-gmo Whole Grain Yellow Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Cane Sugar, Flax, Whole Quinoa, Chia, Natural Flavor, Salt). Flavored Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Flavors, Salt, Caramel Color), Sunflower Oil, Brown Sugar, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Milk, Soy, And Wheat Products.

Check Drizzilicious Salted Caramel Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Yummy

Loved these. Perfect crunch and delicious salted caramel flavour!

sweettasty
sweetgal
sweetgalMar 22, 2025

Where to buy

Drizzilicious Salted Caramel Bites is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BIGA

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Drizzilicious Salted Caramel Bites | Spoonful