Is Drizzilicious S'mores 10 Pack | Mini Snack Chocolate Rice Cakes | Air Popped Chia, Quinoa, Flax Smore Snacks Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Portable snacks offer a sweet, chocolate and toasted marshmallow flavor with a light, airy crunch and drizzle contrast. Commonly eaten as on the go treats, lunchbox additions, or dessert accompaniments. Reviewers note consistent texture and convenient packaging, praising flavor balance; some mention portions are small and sweetness can be strong.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE CAKE (WHITE RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, NON GMO WHOLE GRAIN CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, CANE SUGAR, FLAX, WHOLE QUINOA, CHIA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SALT), SUNFLOWER OIL, CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Drizzilicious S'mores 10 Pack | Mini Snack Chocolate Rice Cakes | Air Popped Chia, Quinoa, Flax Smore Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Drizzilicious S'mores 10 Pack | Mini Snack Chocolate Rice Cakes | Air Popped Chia, Quinoa, Flax Smore Snacks is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast