Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Dr.Oetker Madagascan Vanilla Extract 35Ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Rich, warm vanilla flavor with sweet, creamy, aromatic notes; liquid form disperses evenly into batters and creams. Commonly used in cakes, cookies, custards, frostings and beverages to enhance sweetness and aroma. Customer reviews often note potency, pleasant aroma and good value for size, though some mention the bottle’s small volume.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Water, Vanilla Extract

Check Dr.Oetker Madagascan Vanilla Extract 35Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Dr.Oetker Madagascan Vanilla Extract 35Ml is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoAppyshopBritishshopping

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
BakingCooking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Dr.Oetker Madagascan Vanilla Extract 35Ml | Spoonful