Is Drop Pop Juicy, 3.6 Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • buffered lactic acid
  • natural & artificial flavors

buffered lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

All Flavors Contain: Sugar, Invert Glucose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Water, Additionally: Blue Rebel: Citric Acid, Buffered Lactic Acid, Artificial Flavor, Glycerine, Potassium Sorbate, Blue 1, Knock-out Punch: Buffered Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Red 40 Lake, Red 3, Red 40, Yellow 6 Lake

Check Drop Pop Juicy, 3.6 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Drop Pop Juicy, 3.6 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go