Is Drumstick chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried whole milk
  • milk solids 18% minimum
  • milk chocolate

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (55%) (Sugar, Dried whole milk, Cocoa butter, Cocoa mass, Emulsifier (Soya lecithins), Flavouring), Sugar, Palm fat, Dried whole milk, Glucose syrup, Freeze Iried raspberries, Emulsifier (Soya lecithins), Flavouring, Salt, Citric acid, Colour (Black carrot extract). Milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 30% min, milk solids 18% minimum. For allergens see ingredients in bold. Also may contain wheat, nuts, and peanuts Suitable for vegetarians Swizzels Matlow (Ireland) Limited. PO Box 13103, Dublin 24, Republic of Ireland.

Check Drumstick chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go