Is Drumstick Vanilla Caramel Frozen Dairy Dessert Cone, Vanilla Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • dairy product solids
  • milk chocolate
  • reduced minerals whey

condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PEANUTS, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, COCONUT OIL, CREAM, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR), COCOA, PALM OLEIN, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GEL, GUAR GUM, MONOGLYCERIDES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT, CELLULOSE GUM, MILK CHOCOLATE, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, ANNATTO COLOR.

Check Drumstick Vanilla Caramel Frozen Dairy Dessert Cone, Vanilla Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go