Is DRY-CURED PORK SHOULDER Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork shoulder butt
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavorings

pork shoulder butt

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK SHOULDER BUTT, SALT AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVORINGS, RED WINE, SUGAR, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE.

Check DRY-CURED PORK SHOULDER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyRich
Texture
DryDense
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingMeal PrepSnacking