Is Dry Cured Salami with White Cheddar Cheese, Dry Sweetened Cranberries and Semi-sweet Chocolate Wafers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • sugar
  • milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White cheddar cheese: Milk ingredients, Modified milk ingredients, Salt, Bacterial culture, Calcium chloride, Microbial enzyme. Salami: Pork, Sea salt, Cultured celery extract, Cane sugar, Spice, Cherry powder, Spice extract, Garlic powder, Lactic acid starter culture, Smoke. Dried sweetened cranberries: Cranberries, Cane sugar. Chocolate wafer: Sugar, Chocolate liquor, Cocoa butter, Sunflower lecithin, Vanilla extract.

Check Dry Cured Salami with White Cheddar Cheese, Dry Sweetened Cranberries and Semi-sweet Chocolate Wafers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich