Is Dry Cured Salami with White Cheddar Cheese, Dry Sweetened Cranberries and Semi-sweet Chocolate Wafers Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- microbial enzyme
- calcium chloride
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White cheddar cheese: Milk ingredients, Modified milk ingredients, Salt, Bacterial culture, Calcium chloride, Microbial enzyme. Salami: Pork, Sea salt, Cultured celery extract, Cane sugar, Spice, Cherry powder, Spice extract, Garlic powder, Lactic acid starter culture, Smoke. Dried sweetened cranberries: Cranberries, Cane sugar. Chocolate wafer: Sugar, Chocolate liquor, Cocoa butter, Sunflower lecithin, Vanilla extract.
Check Dry Cured Salami with White Cheddar Cheese, Dry Sweetened Cranberries and Semi-sweet Chocolate Wafers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dry Cured Salami with White Cheddar Cheese, Dry Sweetened Cranberries and Semi-sweet Chocolate Wafers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
ITALIAN DRY SALAME WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOCOLATE ALMONDS BISTRO BITES, ITALIAN, WHITE CHEDDAR, CHOCOLATE
INDULGENT A DECADENT MIX OF WHITE CONFECTION DROPS, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS & PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED DROPS, PEANUTS, GOLDEN RAISINS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, ALMONDS & CASHEWS TRAIL MIX, INDULGENT
CLASSICS CHICKEN & BROCCOLI PASTA BAKE PASTA WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, BROCCOLI AND CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, TOPPED WITH BREADCRUMBS, CLASSICS CHICKEN & BROCCOLI PASTA BAKE
About this product
Meat · Slice


