Is Dry roasted peanuts Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring
  • b1
  • calcium phosphates
  • calcium carbonate

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

_Peanuts_ (94%), Dry Roast Seasoning (Fortified Wheat Flour [_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Anti-caking agents (Calcium Phosphates, Silica), Yeast Powder, Natural Flavouring, Spices (contain _Celery_), Herbs, Colour: Paprika Extract), Stabilisers [Sorbitol, Gum Arabic].

Check Dry roasted peanuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSalad