Is Batiste Divine Dark Dry Shampoo Plus 200mL Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- ci 77491
- ci 77492
- glycerin
ci 77491
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (also called e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Butane, Isobutane, Propane, Oryza Sativa (Rice) Starch, Alcohol Denat., C13-15 Alkane, Parfum (Fragrance), Cetrimonium Chloride, Glycerin, Aqua, Theobroma Cacao Seed Extract, Distearyldimonium Chloride, Alpha-Isomethyl lonone, Citronellol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499 (Iron Oxides).
Check Batiste Divine Dark Dry Shampoo Plus 200mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Batiste Divine Dark Dry Shampoo Plus 200mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Where to buy
Batiste Divine Dark Dry Shampoo Plus 200mL is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Can


