Is Dual Action Pepcid Complete Tropical Fruit Flavor Chewable Tablets Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose monohydrate
lactose monohydrate
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cellulose acetate, corn starch, corn syrup solids, crospovidone, dextrose excipient, FD&C yellow no. 5 aluminum lake (tartrazine), FD&C yellow no. 6 aluminum lake, flavors, gum arabic, hydroxypropyl cellulose, hypromellose, lactose monohydrate, magnesium stearate, maltodextrin, mineral oil, sucralose, triacetin.
Check Dual Action Pepcid Complete Tropical Fruit Flavor Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dual Action Pepcid Complete Tropical Fruit Flavor Chewable Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Gaviscon Extra Strength Antacid Original Flavor Chewable Tablets
Pepcid Complete Acid Reducer/Antacid, Dual Action, Tablets, Berry Flavor
Pepcid Complete Dual Action Acid Reducer and Antacid Chewable Tablets
TUMS Smoothies Assorted Fruit Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 140 Tablets
TUMS Antacid, Ultra Strength 1000, Chewable Tablets, Fruit Fusion
Where to buy
Dual Action Pepcid Complete Tropical Fruit Flavor Chewable Tablets is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


