Is Dubai Chocolate Bar Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • butter oil
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey powder
  • lactose
  • pistachio cream
  • dry nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • +6 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter oil
nonfat dry milk
whey powder

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM MIX (CREAM, MILK, SUCROSE, NON FAT MILK SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], EGG YOLK, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN), DUBAI CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT , SOY LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER, NATURAL FLAVORS), KATAIFI [WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOY LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER, SALT, PRESERVATIVES), CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN], TAHINI [SESAME SEEDS], BUTTER [CREAM], PISTACHIOS, PISTACHIO CREAM [PISTACHIOS, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (SUNFLOWER, PALM), DRY NONFAT MILK, WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER), POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], COCONUT OIL, OCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), PISTACHIOS, NONFAT DRY MILK (NONFAT MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN ARCH], ARTIFICIAL COLORING (WATER, SUGAR, ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: FDGC BLUE #1, BLUE #2, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, RED #3, RED #40 AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE, MICA PIGMENT, VEGETABLE GUM, MODIFIED CORN ARCH, PRESERVATIVES [CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE]), AND CHOCOLATE COATING (COCONUT OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR)

Check Dubai Chocolate Bar Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.