Is Dubai Chocolate Bar Ice Cream Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • natural flavors
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor
  • artificial coloring
  • +1 more

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
natural flavors
modified food starch

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM MIX (CREAM, MILK, SUCROSE, NON FAT MILK SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], EGG YOLK, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN), DUBAI CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT , SOY LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER, NATURAL FLAVORS), KATAIFI [WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOY LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER, SALT, PRESERVATIVES), CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN], TAHINI [SESAME SEEDS], BUTTER [CREAM], PISTACHIOS, PISTACHIO CREAM [PISTACHIOS, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (SUNFLOWER, PALM), DRY NONFAT MILK, WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER), POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], COCONUT OIL, OCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), PISTACHIOS, NONFAT DRY MILK (NONFAT MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN ARCH], ARTIFICIAL COLORING (WATER, SUGAR, ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: FDGC BLUE #1, BLUE #2, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, RED #3, RED #40 AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE, MICA PIGMENT, VEGETABLE GUM, MODIFIED CORN ARCH, PRESERVATIVES [CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE]), AND CHOCOLATE COATING (COCONUT OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR)

Check Dubai Chocolate Bar Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.