Is Dubai Chocolate Bar Ice Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- ice cream mix
- whey powder
- pistachio cream
- dry nonfat milk
- milkfat
- non fat milk solids
- butter
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- chocolate
- +15 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+23 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 27 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM MIX (CREAM, MILK, SUCROSE, NON FAT MILK SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], EGG YOLK, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN), DUBAI CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT , SOY LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER, NATURAL FLAVORS), KATAIFI [WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOY LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER, SALT, PRESERVATIVES), CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN], TAHINI [SESAME SEEDS], BUTTER [CREAM], PISTACHIOS, PISTACHIO CREAM [PISTACHIOS, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (SUNFLOWER, PALM), DRY NONFAT MILK, WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER), POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], COCONUT OIL, OCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), PISTACHIOS, NONFAT DRY MILK (NONFAT MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN ARCH], ARTIFICIAL COLORING (WATER, SUGAR, ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: FDGC BLUE #1, BLUE #2, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, RED #3, RED #40 AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE, MICA PIGMENT, VEGETABLE GUM, MODIFIED CORN ARCH, PRESERVATIVES [CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE]), AND CHOCOLATE COATING (COCONUT OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR)
Check Dubai Chocolate Bar Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dubai Chocolate Bar Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →

