Is Dubai Chocolate Bar Ice Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- natural flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
- dextrose
- +4 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM MIX (CREAM, MILK, SUCROSE, NON FAT MILK SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], EGG YOLK, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN), DUBAI CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT , SOY LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER, NATURAL FLAVORS), KATAIFI [WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOY LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER, SALT, PRESERVATIVES), CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN], TAHINI [SESAME SEEDS], BUTTER [CREAM], PISTACHIOS, PISTACHIO CREAM [PISTACHIOS, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (SUNFLOWER, PALM), DRY NONFAT MILK, WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER), POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], COCONUT OIL, OCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), PISTACHIOS, NONFAT DRY MILK (NONFAT MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN ARCH], ARTIFICIAL COLORING (WATER, SUGAR, ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: FDGC BLUE #1, BLUE #2, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, RED #3, RED #40 AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE, MICA PIGMENT, VEGETABLE GUM, MODIFIED CORN ARCH, PRESERVATIVES [CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE]), AND CHOCOLATE COATING (COCONUT OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR)
Check Dubai Chocolate Bar Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dubai Chocolate Bar Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


