Is Dubai Chocolate Style Cacao Magnum Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey, caramel
  • whey
  • milk fat
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate

whey, caramel

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Cream, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Chocolate, Pistachios, Water, Wheat Flour, Milk Fat, Less Than 2% Of: Whey, Caramel (for Color), Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Vanilla Extract, Artificial Flavor. Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk and Pistachio. It may also contain Tree Nuts.

Check Dubai Chocolate Style Cacao Magnum Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go