Is Dubai Done Better Pistachio Ganache Bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk, tree nuts
  • cocon butter
  • lactose
  • full cream milk
  • butter powdered ketta wheat flour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk, tree nuts
cocon butter
lactose

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bittersweet chocolate 65% cacao (cacao beans, cane sugar, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin, vanilla beans), pistachios, butter powdered Ketta wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), corn starch, canola oil, soy lecithin, salt, preservatives (calcium propionate, sodium propionate, potassium sorbate)), white chocolate cocoa butter, cane sugar, full cream milk, lactose, sunflower lecithin, vanilla beans), glucose syrup, cocon butter, salt, colored cocoa butter Contains: milk, tree nuts (pistachios), wheat and say.

Check Dubai Done Better Pistachio Ganache Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.