Is Dubai Done Better Pistachio Ganache Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • full cream milk
  • milk, tree nuts
  • lactose
  • cocon butter
  • white chocolate cocoa butter
  • calcium propionate
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

full cream milk
milk, tree nuts
lactose

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bittersweet chocolate 65% cacao (cacao beans, cane sugar, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin, vanilla beans), pistachios, butter powdered Ketta wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), corn starch, canola oil, soy lecithin, salt, preservatives (calcium propionate, sodium propionate, potassium sorbate)), white chocolate cocoa butter, cane sugar, full cream milk, lactose, sunflower lecithin, vanilla beans), glucose syrup, cocon butter, salt, colored cocoa butter Contains: milk, tree nuts (pistachios), wheat and say.

Check Dubai Done Better Pistachio Ganache Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? Dubai Done Better Pistachio Ganache Bar | Spoonful