Is Dubai Done Better Pistachio Ganache Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- riboflavin
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Bittersweet chocolate 65% cacao (cacao beans, cane sugar, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin, vanilla beans), pistachios, butter powdered Ketta wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), corn starch, canola oil, soy lecithin, salt, preservatives (calcium propionate, sodium propionate, potassium sorbate)), white chocolate cocoa butter, cane sugar, full cream milk, lactose, sunflower lecithin, vanilla beans), glucose syrup, cocon butter, salt, colored cocoa butter Contains: milk, tree nuts (pistachios), wheat and say.
Check Dubai Done Better Pistachio Ganache Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dubai Done Better Pistachio Ganache Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


