Is Dubai Inspired Pistachio Belgian Chocolates Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • dried whole milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate (60%) (sugar, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier (lecithins), flavouring), Vanilla flavour sweet filling (21%) (sugar, palm fat, sunflower oil, rapeseed oil, dried skimmed milk, lactose (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithins)), Pistachio nut paste (10%), Wheat flour, Green decoration (sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, emulsifier (lecithins), spirulina concentrate, colour (curcumin), flavouring), Salt.

Check Dubai Inspired Pistachio Belgian Chocolates against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping