Is Dubai Style Chocolate Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, pistachios, coconut oil, skim milk, palm oil, sunflower oil, whey powder, salt, soy lecithin, cake, bleached enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), cocoa (processed with alkali), emulsified palm oil (palm oil, mono - and diglycerides, polyglycerol esters of fat, mono - and diglycerides), dried egg whites, dried whole egg, milk, dried egg yolks, leavening (sodium bicarbonate, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), modified food starch, artificial flavor, polysorbate 80, xanthan gum, soybean oil, calcium acetate, guar gum, water, vegetable oil (palm and soybean oil), potassium sorbate (preservative), synergistic citric acid

Check Dubai Style Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.