Is Dubai Style Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate e476
  • sunflower lecithin e322
  • milk chocolate

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK Chocolate (50%), {Sugar, Cocoa Butter, WHOLE MILK POWDER, Cocoa Mass, WHEY POWDER (MILK), SKIMMED MILK POWDER, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin E322, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate E476), Flavouring (Vanilla)}, PISTACHIO filling (43%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm, Cotton), PISTACHIO (20%), SKIMMED MILK Powder, WHEY POWDER (MILK), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (Sunflower, Palm), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin E322)}, Crispy Kadaifi Crumbles (7%) (WHEAT FLOUR (GLUTEN), Water, Salt).

Check Dubai Style Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.