Is Dubai Style Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate e476
polyglycerol polyricinoleate e476
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK Chocolate (50%), {Sugar, Cocoa Butter, WHOLE MILK POWDER, Cocoa Mass, WHEY POWDER (MILK), SKIMMED MILK POWDER, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin E322, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate E476), Flavouring (Vanilla)}, PISTACHIO filling (43%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm, Cotton), PISTACHIO (20%), SKIMMED MILK Powder, WHEY POWDER (MILK), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (Sunflower, Palm), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin E322)}, Crispy Kadaifi Crumbles (7%) (WHEAT FLOUR (GLUTEN), Water, Salt).
Check Dubai Style Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dubai Style Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


