Is Dubai Style Pistachio Spread with Cocoa & Kadayif Pastry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anhydrous milk fat
- lactose
- whey milk powder
- whole milk powder
- skimmed milk powder
- natural and artificial flavors
- lecithin
anhydrous milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, RAPESEED, SUNFLOWER), PISTACHIO PASTE, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM), SKIMMED MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY MILK POWDER, LACTOSE, KADAYIF (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER), COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), EMULSIFIER: LECITHIN (SOY), ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, HAZELNUT.
Check Dubai Style Pistachio Spread with Cocoa & Kadayif Pastry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dubai Style Pistachio Spread with Cocoa & Kadayif Pastry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz


