Is Dubuque Royal Buffet Ham Can - 5 Lb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dehydrated pork stock
  • natural flavors
  • cured with water

dehydrated pork stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CURED WITH WATER, SALT, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED PORK STOCK (DEHYDRATED PORK STOCK (DEHYDRATED PORK STOCK, NATURAL FLAVORS), MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM NITRITE, CARRAGEENAN.

Check Dubuque Royal Buffet Ham Can - 5 Lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal Prep