Is Dubuque: & Water Product Lean Ham, 4 Lb Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

potassium lactate

Dietitian note

Potassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured With Water, Dextrose, Salt, Corn Syrup, Potassium Lactate, Modified Potato Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Diacetate

Check Dubuque: & Water Product Lean Ham, 4 Lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dubuque: & Water Product Lean Ham, 4 Lb is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking