Is Ducal Beans Refried Red Beans, 15 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- autolyzed yeast extract
autolyzed yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Red Beans, Blend of Vegetable Oils (Contains One or More of the Following: Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Flavor, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Ferrous Gluconate, Niacin, Vitamin B12, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Mononitrate.
Check Ducal Beans Refried Red Beans, 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ducal Beans Refried Red Beans, 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz Can
Where to buy
Ducal Beans Refried Red Beans, 15 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


