Is Duchess Honey Buns Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • eggs
  • honey
  • whey
  • L-cysteine
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium sulfate
  • +5 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Water, Vegetable Oils (palm, Soybean), High Fructose Corn Syrup. Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Yeast, Dextrose, Soy Flour, Mono- And Diglycerides, Whey, Salt, Honey, Corn Flour, Nonfat Milk, Agar, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Preservatives (calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Methyl And Propyl Parabens), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Datem, Cinnamon, Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Spices, Guar Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Calcium Sulfate, Cornstarch, Calcium Carbonate, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes, Color (turmeric, Annatto), L-cysteine, Eggs. Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy. Wheat.

Check Duchess Honey Buns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Duchess Honey Buns is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetHoney
Texture
SoftFluffyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking