Is Duck Bao Buns Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- wheat bran
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Duck Breast (13%), Onion, Sugar, Carrot, Water Chestnuts, Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Spring Onions, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat Flour), Wheat Bran, Alcohol, Glucose Syrup, Garlic Purée, Corn Starch, Sesame Oil, Wheat Gluten, Ginger Purée, Rice Vinegar, Yeast, Modified Tapioca Starch, Garlic Powder, Soybeans, Salt, Colour: Plain Caramel, Five Spice (Cinnamon Powder, Coriander Powder, Bay Leaf, Star Anise, Allspice), Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Star Anise, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Tapioca Starch, Fennel Powder, Acidity Regulator: Calcium Carbonate, Aniseed, Clove Powder, Cinnamon Powder.
Check Duck Bao Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duck Bao Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Whole


