Is Duck & Grand Marnier Mousse Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • duck
  • duck fat
  • duck liver

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Duck Liver, Duck, Duck Fat, Onion, Orange Juice Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Orange, Spices, Grand Marnier, Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Glaze: Water, Gelatin, Pink Peppercorn, Sugar, Citric Acid

Check Duck & Grand Marnier Mousse against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Duck & Grand Marnier Mousse is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Meat · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichCitrus
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichToppingDipping