Is Duck Island Ice Cream Peppermint Slice 472ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • coffee ice cream
  • a minimum of 10% milk fat
  • skim milk powder
  • cream cheese
  • milk powder
  • organic milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • white chocolate

coffee ice cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Organic Milk, Sugar, Peppermint Pattie, Icing Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Solids , Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour), White Chocolate (Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour), Cream, Vegetable Shortening (Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin), Butter, Natural Peppermint Essence, Natural Vanilla Essence), Skim Milk Powder, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Solids , Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour), Cornflour, Cream Cheese, Natural Peppermint Essence, Cocoa Powder, Butter, Salt, Natural Vanilla Essence, Coffee Ice Cream Contains A Minimum Of 10% Milk Fat

Check Duck Island Ice Cream Peppermint Slice 472ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Duck Island Ice Cream Peppermint Slice 472ml is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Ice Cream · Slice

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing