Is Duck Island Ice Cream White Choc Pomegranate Macadam Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • colour additives

colour additives

Dietitian note

Additives can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream (Milk), Sugar, Pomegranate Sauce (6%) (Raspberries, Sugar, Pomegranate Molasses (Glucose, Pomegranate Concentrate, Water, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour Additives (Caramel), Preservatives (211, 202)), Water, Cornflour), White Chocolate (9%) (Sugar, Milk Powder, Pure Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour), Macadamia (2%), Skim Milk Powder, Salt, Natural Vanilla Essence, Guar Gum <sup>*</sup> Ice cream contains a minimum of 10% milk fat

Check Duck Island Ice Cream White Choc Pomegranate Macadam against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go