Is Ducktrap River of Maine Trout Pate - Smoked Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk & cream
- cheese culture
- cream cheese
- non-fat milk solids
- milk
- cultured light cream
- sour cream
pasteurized milk & cream
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Smoked Trout (Trout, Salt, Evaporated Cane Juice, Hardwood & Fruitwood Smoke), Sour Cream (Cultured Light Cream, Milk, Non-fat Milk Solids, Modified Food Starch, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum & Carrageenan), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk & Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Scallions, Spices, Tabasco Sauce (Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt)
Check Ducktrap River of Maine Trout Pate - Smoked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ducktrap River of Maine Trout Pate - Smoked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ducktrap River of Maine Trout Pate - Smoked is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


