Is Ducktrap River of Maine Trout Pate - Smoked Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • trout
  • smoked trout

trout

Dietitian note

Trout is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked Trout (Trout, Salt, Evaporated Cane Juice, Hardwood & Fruitwood Smoke), Sour Cream (Cultured Light Cream, Milk, Non-fat Milk Solids, Modified Food Starch, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum & Carrageenan), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk & Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Scallions, Spices, Tabasco Sauce (Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt)

Check Ducktrap River of Maine Trout Pate - Smoked against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ducktrap River of Maine Trout Pate - Smoked is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavoryTangySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingGarnishing